Bass, Berry & Sims
[…] concluded that Colt-Sunbelt is not a small business for the subject
procurement.
Joint Venture Addendum Requirements
The requirements for mentor-protégé joint ventures
submitting offers for small business set aside contracts are
governed by 13 C.F.R. § 125.8, which among other things
details the necessary provisions and content for a JVA. In this
case, CCS challenged Colt-Sunbelt’s JVA due to its failure to
explicitly designate a Responsible Manager, in addition to other
procedural deficiencies, including a lack of signatures and
date.
Specifically at issue in this case, 13 C.F.R. §
125.8(b)(2)(ii) prescribes that all JVAs:
“Designat[e] a small business as the managing venturer of
the joint venture, and designat[e] a named employee of the
small business managing venturer as the manager with ultimate
responsibility for performance of the contract (the
“Responsible Manager”) [emphasis
added].”
OHA Appeal
Colt-Sunbelt appealed the SBA Area Office’s size
determination to OHA, arguing the following points:
-
- It did name a Responsible Manager in its JVA, and therefore,
the documentation was compliant with SBA regulations.